
The new tax law will take effect on January 1, 2015, with the following details:
1. The personal income tax rate has been reduced, with the highest rate decreasing from 52% to 47%. The minimum tax rate for individuals with an annual income of less than 12,450 euros is set at 20%. Additionally, the number of tax brackets has been reduced from 6 to 5.
2. Increased subsidies for individuals and families, and reduced taxation on savings income (interest, dividends, insurance, capital gains, etc.).
3. For corporate tax, the rate will be adjusted from the current 30% to 28% in 2015, and then to 25% in 2016.
The new tax law reduces personal income tax rates and increases the returns on savings interest. For investors, this expands their earnings in Spain, which greatly aids in attracting foreign capital. With the upcoming reforms to the investment immigration law, Spain is sure to be one of the most suitable investment lands in continental Europe.
This policy will provide greater security and comfort for those intending to immigrate to Spain.



