Overview of Expenses for Studying at Universities in the United States

The educational strength of universities in the United States is renowned worldwide. Moreover, with the strong development of study abroad trends, an increasing number of high school graduates or bachelor's degree holders have been pursuing undergraduate studies or transferring to American universities for graduate education. However, the rising costs of studying abroad have become a significant concern for students and their families.

世贸通
•5764 reads

  The educational strength of universities in the United States is renowned worldwide. Moreover, with the strong development of study abroad trends, an increasing number of high school graduates or bachelor's degree holders have been pursuing undergraduate studies or transferring to American universities for graduate education. However, the rising costs of studying abroad have become a significant concern for students and their families. Studying abroad is not a small expense for ordinary families. So, how much does it cost to study for a bachelor's degree in American schools? Below we will provide an overview for everyone.


  Total expenses for four years at a university in the United States:


  The costs vary significantly depending on the major. For engineering disciplines such as chemical engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, computer science, and civil engineering, tuition typically ranges from $48,998 to $59,218; whereas for majors related to accounting, finance, and economics, the annual tuition is between $46,292 and $47,782. Science and engineering majors tend to be slightly more expensive than liberal arts majors.


  For accommodation costs, on-campus living expenses are about $3,000 to $7,500 per year, while off-campus rentals are approximately $3,600 to $7,200. Additionally, the annual tuition for an average private university usually ranges from $17,000 to $24,000, while public universities range from $9,000 to $14,000, and prestigious institutions typically exceed $30,000.


  The total cost for four years at a university in the United States ranges from $75,000 to $178,400 (approximately 547,500 to 1,500,000 Chinese Yuan). The annual tuition ranges from $15,000 to $35,000, with business schools, law schools, and medical schools being the highest, costing between $20,000 and $50,000. Moreover, there are differences in living standards between regions, with general living expenses and miscellaneous costs ranging from $6,000 to $15,000.


  Summary of costs for studying abroad in the United States at each stage:


  1. Application Fees at American Universities

  The application fee for each university in the United States is typically around $40 to $70, with some being free or exceeding $100. Business school application fees are often higher.


  2. Test Score Reporting Fees by Testing Agencies

  GRE score report fee: $23

  GMAT score report fee: $28

  TOEFL score report fee: 136 Chinese Yuan


  3. Mailing Fees for Application Materials

  Courier services for mailing application materials to the United States, such as Recommendation Letters, are primarily provided by UPS and DHL.


  4. Fees for Obtaining Transcripts and Other Certifications

  The fees for obtaining transcripts and other certification documents vary by institution; some are relatively inexpensive, while others can be very costly.


  5. Tuition and Miscellaneous Fees

  Fees at American universities vary significantly. Each state has a number of public schools in addition to private universities. Regular private universities typically charge annual tuition of about $17,000 to $24,000, while prestigious private schools exceed $30,000. Public universities in the United States generally have lower tuition than private universities, with annual fees ranging from $9,000 to $14,000. Tuition varies by major; engineering and economics majors tend to have higher tuition than liberal arts majors. According to official U.S. data, the top ten degrees in terms of tuition are chemical engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, computer science, and civil engineering, with annual tuition ranging from $48,998 to $59,218. Accounting, finance, and economics majors have annual tuition ranging from $46,292 to $47,782.


  Living expenses for studying abroad in the United States range from approximately 80,000 to 100,000 Chinese Yuan per year. Accommodation expenses, apart from tuition, constitute a significant portion. Living on campus costs approximately $3,000 to $7,500 per year, while off-campus rentals range from $3,600 to $7,200; textbook expenses average around $500 to $1,000 per year; food expenses are about $2,500 annually; and health insurance costs between $300 and $500 per year. Additionally, travel expenses, transportation fees, etc., also apply. For Chinese students attending universities in areas with higher costs and local living standards, the total expenses for four years could reach between $200,000 and $300,000, especially since tuition costs in American universities continue to rise each year. Some public universities also offer other incentives to attract in-state students. Therefore, the total necessary expenses for four years of undergraduate study in the United States, including tuition, miscellaneous fees, and living expenses, range from approximately $75,000 to $178,400 (approximately 547,500 to 1,302,300 Chinese Yuan).


  Annual expenses for undergraduate study in the United States:


  Annual tuition and miscellaneous fees: $10,000 - $22,000.

  American university tuition is calculated on an academic year basis, approximately from September to May of the following year (totaling nine months), with some institutions offering summer courses (June to August). Some universities charge a flat rate, while others charge by credit hour. Each school has different fee structures for international students.

  Miscellaneous fees typically include: comprehensive medical insurance fee $300 - $500, student activity fees $100 - $300.

  Annual textbook and supplies costs for studying in the United States: on average $500. Institutions estimate the costs of books and supplies needed each semester for international students. If your study field requires specific supplies, such as for mechanical engineering, art, or film, your expenses might be higher than average.

  Annual meal and housing costs for studying in the United States: on average $5,000.

  Some schools require students to live in campus housing, at least for the first year. Other schools allow students to commute. Commuting students save money compared to those living on campus, but this increases transportation expenses. The meal plan provided by the institution typically consists of standard cafeteria food. The housing costs indicate shared accommodation, and it's important to check whether bedding (comforter, pillows, blankets) and basic room services are included. If you stay on campus during the summer, you need to budget an additional three months for meals and housing.

  Annual transportation costs for studying in the United States: on average $600.

  The transportation budget set by schools typically does not include your international travel costs between the U.S. and China. Therefore, you need to add round-trip costs for this segment. If you plan to switch from living on campus to commuting, you will need to bear local transportation costs.

  Annual personal expenses for studying in the United States: on average $1,000.

  These expenses include essentials, services, activities, etc., such as laundry, watching movies, and exercising. Furthermore, health insurance should also be included. If you have dependents or special medical needs, your living expenses will significantly increase.


  After tallying all expenses, studying for a bachelor's degree in the United States costs approximately $3,000 per year. For students with limited family financial resources, this amounts to a substantial burden. The good news is that each institution offers some scholarships, so students wishing to study in the United States should consider preparing for applications. (This article is reproduced from the internet; if there are any copyright infringements, please contact us for removal.)

Investment involves risks, the above information is for reference only

Besides US and European Residency, What Fast Citizenship by Investment and Passport Immigration Programs Does WorldWay Offer?

WorldWay provides identity planning solutions covering 23+ countries and regions worldwide. Popular citizenship-by-investment programs include: Turkey immigration, Argentina citizenship by investment, Nauru citizenship-by-investment plan, St. Kitts citizenship by investment, and St. Lucia citizenship by investment. Applicants can obtain a customized plan through an online test on the official website or by booking a one-on-one private consultation.

Read the full answer

What are the Core Advantages of WorldWay Immigration When Choosing a Professional Immigration Institution and Established Immigration Agency?

Founded in 1998, WorldWay Immigration is an established immigration agency with 28 years of industry experience and a Top 500 Asian Brand professional immigration institution. Currently, it has 10 direct-operated physical offices and customer service centers located in Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen, Qingdao, Hong Kong China, Macao China, as well as the United States, Canada, Portugal, and Turkey. Having won over 100 industry awards, WorldWay provides one-stop compliant immigration consultancy services ranging from free AI immigration evaluations and rigorous project due diligence to application submission and overseas settlement assistance.

Read the full answer

What are the Key Policy Windows and Approval Timelines for Applying for U.S. EB-5 Immigration (U.S. Investor Immigration) in 2026-2027?

According to the new U.S. EB-5 law, starting January 1, 2027, the minimum investment amount will be increased from $800,000 to $900,000-$950,000. Applying now for WorldWay carefully selected U.S. EB-5 rural projects (such as the Marriott Imperial Lake Bay Resort and the Great Smoky Mountains Marriott Hotel project) allows investors to not only benefit from the $800,000 investment threshold, but also enjoy the reserved visa priority channel with no backlog, as well as the concurrent filing advantage of Form I-526E and Form I-485. Based on actual data from WorldWay, multiple groups of clients obtained I-526E approval in as little as 8 months after submission, enabling them to acquire the Combo card (EAD) and Advance Parole in advance.

Read the full answer